Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Limmud NY 2014
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Limmud NY 2014
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Arts & Performance
Camp
Children & Families
College & High School
Film
Heller Holocaust Education
Identity & Global Culture
Israel
Jewish History
Meal
Services
Shabbat
Social Justice
Spiritual Practice
Text & Thought
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Sunday
, February 16
Alder
10:00am •
Responding to the Holocaust through Art: Part 2
12:15pm •
The Art of Jewish Papercutting: Part 1
1:45pm •
The Art of Jewish Papercutting: Part 2
3:15pm •
Responding to the Holocaust through Art: Part 3
5:00pm •
Writing Yourself into the Poem: How to Write about Identity
9:15pm •
Creating Visual Midrash: Responding to the Prayers of Chana, Jonah & Moses
Aspen I & II
7:30am •
Traditional Egalitarian Service Led by Men and Women: Shacharit (Morning Service)
8:30am •
Not Adding Insult to Injury: A Closer Look at the Partial Hallel
10:00am •
Collage as a Communication Tool in School and at Work
12:15pm •
A Social Teshuva: A New Approach to the Israeli-Haredi Challenge
1:45pm •
Hidden Gems of Israel: An Insider’s Guide
3:15pm •
Sixty-Six Years of Laughter: Explore Israeli Society through Its Comedy
4:35pm •
Traditional Egalitarian Service Led by Men and Women: Mincha (Afternoon Service)
5:00pm •
Jewish Chronicles
7:10pm •
Traditional Egalitarian Service Led by Men and Women: Maariv (Evening Service)
9:15pm •
Cities of Light: A One-Woman Show with Music
10:45pm •
Because the Middle East is Funny: Stand-Up Comedy and Discussion
Ballroom I
8:30am •
Daf Yomi
12:15pm •
Pardes Lunchtime Schmooze
12:15pm •
Limmud-Paideia Cafe of Ideas: What Ideas are Most Compelling About Judaism?
Ballroom II
3:15pm •
Family Chavruta Project
Ballrooms I & II
7:30am •
Sunday Breakfast
11:30am •
Sunday Lunch
5:30pm •
Sunday Dinner
Belltown
8:30am •
Yoga Class - Vijñāna Yoga: Stems from the Yogic Tradition of Northern India
10:00am •
Israeli Dance for Everyone!
11:30am •
Cake Sculpture: Ten Layers for Ten Years of Limmud
1:45pm •
Cake Sculpture: Ten Layers for Ten Years of Limmud
3:15pm •
Falling Down and Getting Up: Letting our Bodies Teach our Hearts to Pray
5:45pm •
Aleph-Bet Yoga: Learning the Hebrew Alphabet through Movement
Cove I & II
10:00am •
The Soap Myth
1:45pm •
Yarmulkes and Fitted Caps: A Field Guide to Being Black and Jewish
3:15pm •
The Great Train Robbery and the Peace Process
4:45pm •
Killing Kasztner
10:45pm •
Karaoke
Elm
9:45am •
Camp Limmud NY 9:45am-4:30pm Sunday
10:00am •
Midrash Manicures
9:15pm •
Middle School Movie Night
Glen I
12:15am •
Kabbalistic Midnight Date with the Soul Mate of Your Dreams
7:30am •
Traditional Mehitza Service Led by Men: Shacharit (Morning Service)
8:30am •
Judaism Unbound: Food
10:00am •
The End of Liturgical Reform as We Have Known It
11:30am •
Breaking Up Over Food
1:45pm •
Undoing the 'Un': Former Ultra-Orthodox Jews Reclaiming Culture
4:35pm •
Traditional Mehitza Service Led by Men: Mincha (Afternoon Service)
5:00pm •
Graphic Art in the Forward
7:10pm •
Traditional Mehitza Service Led by Men: Maariv (Evening Service)
9:15pm •
Jewish Film Festival Favorites: Torn
Glen II
10:00am •
Where Have All the 'Pursuers of Peace' Gone!? Bringing the Rodef Shalom Back, from Text to Today
11:30am •
Torah: Human and Divine
1:45pm •
Rediscovering Ahad Ha'am and His Zionism of Values
3:15pm •
Writing Using Your Jewish Food Voice
5:45pm •
Bible Players Adult Comedy Show
9:15pm •
No Bars: When Jewish Prayer Is Like a Dropped Call: Poems, Songs, and Texts on Prayer That Connects
Glen III
10:00am •
Hebrew and Greek Esther: The Megillah in the Hebrew Bible and the Apocrypha
11:30am •
The Jewish Women's Talent Agency: Empowering Women through Performance
11:30am •
Searching For My Parents’ Lost Homeland
1:45pm •
Current Issues Facing the Jewish Community
3:15pm •
Bugs, Eruv and Nighttime Prayer: Using Non-Torah Ideas in Understanding Jewish Law
10:45pm •
Kabbalistic Secrets to Manifesting Abundance in Your Business / Organization
Glenbrook
10:00am •
Guided Workshops: Creating a Musical Response
12:15pm •
Jewish Choral Singing
1:45pm •
Dror Yikra: Dunash and the Beach Boys
3:15pm •
Why Jewish Communities are Similar, Yet No Two Are Alike
5:45pm •
Voices from Heaven: Two Incidents of Bat Kol, A Heavenly Voice
Grove I
10:00am •
The Israeli Condition 2014
11:30am •
Panel Discussion: Spiritual Seeking in the Contemporary World--Why Judaism?
1:45pm •
Telling Israel's Story: What Is History and What Is Narrative?
3:15pm •
Kaddish, Women's Voices
7:30pm •
Limmudapalooza
9:45pm •
Tavche Gravche in Concert with George Mordecai
Grove II
10:00am •
The Food Panel: Fusion Foodies Talk
12:15pm •
Ari Shavit in Conversation with David Suissa
3:15pm •
Tensions between Erotic and Companionate Needs
High Ridge
8:30am •
Judah Halevi on the Hebrew Language: Sacred in Secular Context
10:00am •
Myths and Magic of Early Tel Aviv: A Musical, Historical, Madcap Overview
11:30am •
Everything is Saved in You: Exploring the Legacy of the Second Generation
1:45pm •
Telling the Shoah (Holocaust): Witness Theater Three-Workshop Series, Part 3
3:15pm •
What in the World is a Cultural B'nai Mitsve? New Possibilities Beyond the Bima
5:45pm •
Why Jews Are the Ever-Dying People
9:15pm •
From Protest to Community to Movement: The Untold Story of the Tent Protests
Long Ridge
8:30am •
Morning Meditation
10:00am •
Limmud Chavruta: Words and Rituals
11:30am •
Israel's Religion/State Clash: Is It My Problem? An Asset or Liability to Jewish Peoplehood?
1:45pm •
Shamor and Zakhor in Stereo: Making Sense of Shabbat
3:15pm •
Berlin to Barcelona on a Bicycle and a Couch
5:00pm •
Halichot Olam: Judaism and Sustainability
Mezzanine Pre-Function
11:00am •
Organizational Shuk
11:30am •
Group Photo Session
1:45pm •
Casual Conversations: Identity
5:00pm •
Rock out and Rikud! Camp Israeli Dancing Favorites
Springdale I
8:30am •
Torah Tips from Sherlock Holmes: From Observations to Connections
10:00am •
Israel’s First Coins and the Stories They Tell
11:30am •
Green Your Community for the Sabbatical Year
1:45pm •
Is the Kindle Kosher?
3:15pm •
Using the Media for Israel Education
5:00pm •
Why Amazement Matters: A.J. Heschel's Vision of Theology and Spirituality
9:15pm •
Film: They Spoke Out: American Voices Against the Holocaust
Springdale II
8:30am •
Not Your Bubby's Bubby: Grandparenting in the Age of Facebook and Pokemon
10:00am •
The Dalai Lama, Pope, and a Rabbi Walk into a Bar: Insights on the Other through World Leaders' Eyes
12:15pm •
Releasing Ourselves from Debt: Shmittat Kessafim
1:45pm •
Jewish Parenting Workshop
3:15pm •
Tikkun Mayim Ceremony: Drink Up! A New Relationship with Water
5:45pm •
Jewish Philanthropy from the Outside: What I Learned from the Gates Foundation
Waterside
10:00am •
Mar Ukba in the Oven: A Talmudic Counter-Narrative
12:15pm •
Anger and Letting Go in 5 Jewish Spiritual Steps: Using Mussar to Transform our Lives
1:45pm •
Is There Torah under Your Teacher's Bed? Respect, Authority and the Dogged Pursuit of Torah
3:15pm •
Spiritual Physics: Correlating the Rhythms of Life to Laws of Physics
5:45pm •
Searching for God in a Magic Shop
Westover
8:30am •
Friends of Bill W.
10:00am •
Building Blocks: The Future of Jewish Studies: Creating Curriculum for Masters' Students
11:30am •
Being Chassidic in the Twenty-First Century: Wisdom, Light, and the Spiritual Search
1:45pm •
Organizing Your Big Jewish Life: How to Keep Yourself and Your Jewish Life Organized
3:15pm •
Artificial Intelligence and the Psychology of Self: A Search for a Torah Perspective on Selfhood
5:00pm •
Celebrate Limmud NY's Volunteers!
Timezone
Limmud NY 2014
America/New York
Filter By Date
Limmud NY 2014
Feb 14
-
17, 2014
Friday
, February 14
Saturday
, February 15
Sunday
, February 16
Monday
, February 17
Filter By Venue
Stamford, CT, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Alder
Aspen I & II
Ballroom I
Ballroom II
Ballroom III
Ballrooms I & II
Ballrooms I, II & III
Belltown
Cove I & II
Elm
Glen I
Glen I, II, & III
Glen II
Glen III
Glenbrook
Grove I
Grove II
High Ridge
Long Ridge
Mezzanine Pre-Function
Springdale I
Springdale I & II
Springdale II
Waterside
Westover
Filter By Type
Arts & Performance
Camp
Children & Families
College & High School
Film
Heller Holocaust Education
Identity & Global Culture
Israel
Jewish History
Meal
Services
Shabbat
Social Justice
Spiritual Practice
Text & Thought
Recently Active Attendees
Becca Groner
Ruby Robinson
Leslie Black
Avital Pollak
Wayne Sussman
PW
Pamela Wax
Liz Rolle
TN
Tenne Naomi Lavi
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, February 14
Saturday
, February 15
Sunday
, February 16
Monday
, February 17
Venue
Alder
Aspen I & II
Ballroom I
Ballroom II
Ballroom III
Ballrooms I & II
Ballrooms I, II & III
Belltown
Cove I & II
Elm
Glen I
Glen I, II, & III
Glen II
Glen III
Glenbrook
Grove I
Grove II
High Ridge
Long Ridge
Mezzanine Pre-Function
Springdale I
Springdale I & II
Springdale II
Waterside
Westover
Session Type
Arts & Performance
Camp
Children & Families
College & High School
Film
Heller Holocaust Education
Identity & Global Culture
Israel
Jewish History
Meal
Services
Shabbat
Social Justice
Spiritual Practice
Text & Thought
Other Filters